UCI Undergraduate Research Symposium Participant List spacer.gif (43 bytes)

Student
Presenter(s)
Faculty
Mentor(s)
Department Presentation
Location
Time Project Title / Abstract
Boarnet, Jacob Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  A Collaborative Effect: Merging Diverse Educational Fields
Bormeth, Alexandra Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Embodying and Studying the Potent Energy found in Israeli Dance and Movement Approaches
Bormeth, Alexandra Livingston, LorettaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Personal and Honest Movement Expression of Social Controversy
Choong, Jemima Sook Yan Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  International Exchange Trip to Israel: Exploration of Different Approach to Movement
Choong, Jemima Sook Yan Griffin, CharlotteDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  BFA Dance Choreography Senior Thesis: Transitions through Seasons
Crall, Stella Sharp, KelliDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Safe Dance Practices and How to Implement them into Dance Instruction in Panama
Fang, Kevin Dobrian, ChristopherMusic Poster Number 497 p0Poster Session 1:30pm - 2:50pm  Separating Instrumentals from Music
Flagg, Cayla Sharp, KelliDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Exploring Panamanian Culture through Music and Dance as a Form of Combating Mental Illness
Fleming, Jenna Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Movement Exchange: Differences in Dance Pedagogy in Panama
Goldes, Claire Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Dance Abroad: Movement as a Universal Language
Gresens, Lauren Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Heightening the Senses in a Foreign Culture and Introducing this into the Choreographic Process
Gresens, Lauren Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Heightening the Senses in a Foreign Culture and Applying this to an Intensive Dance Training Regimen
Ho, Kelley Page, JaneDrama Crystal Cove Auditorium 07Oral Session II, 3:00 PM  Tea: Creating Unity in Our Community
Kukkemane, Lavanya Umezaki, KojiroMusic Crystal Cove Auditorium 10Oral Session II, 4:00 PM  Visualization of Rhythmic Phrases of the Tabla
Lacson, Jezelle Sharp, KelliDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Growth through the Timeline of Art Expression
Leyva, Jessica Griffin, CharlotteDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  In Our Best Light
Lin, Samantha Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Dance and Choreography in Israel
Llewellyn, Sarah Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Cultural Differences of Dancersí Approach to Class
Lynch, Kathryn Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  From Classical Ballet to Israeli Modern Dance
Movsesyan, Alexandra Sharp, KelliDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Dance and Mental State
Nagel, Bridget Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Summer Dance Jerusalem
Oania-Hopkins, Ember Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  DTM2 Italy Research
Price, Laura Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Dancer, Choreographer, Teacher
Richards, Jessica Lynch, MollyDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Pre-Professional Training with Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 2018
Robles, Chance Reardon, ColleenMusic Crystal Cove Auditorium 09Oral Session II, 3:40 PM  Gender Politics of the Stage: The 21st Century Singerís Approach to Bernsteinís Candide
Sandoval, Sadie Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Summer Dance Jerusalem
Scheller, Samantha Hall, ChadDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Finding Self in Culture
Scheller, Samantha Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Finding Self in Culture
Siu, Beverly Oliver, DeborahStudio Art Crystal Cove Auditorium 04Oral Session I, 9:30 AM  The Fields
Vnagelatos, Sophia Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Dance Collaboration in Italy
Wong, Katherine Naugle, LisaDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Findings in Italy
Brown, Nathan
Schweidel, Laurel
Veenstra, JoelDrama Crystal Cove Auditorium 08Oral Session II, 3:20 PM  Coup de Comedy 2019
Degann, Ilana
Gutierrez, Meliza
Kessler, Nicholas
Rogers, Brody
Saxon, Emily
Thompson, PhilipDrama Crystal Cove Auditorium 01Oral Session I, 8:30 AM  30 Plays in 60 Minutes
Doan, Jillian
Morales, Ivette
Nguyen, Timmy
Park, Josh
Jackson, JesseStudio Art Poster Number 499 p0Poster Session 1:30pm - 2:50pm  Our Earth at Mesa Court
Aguirre, Edgar
Crall, Stella
Flagg, Cayla
Fleming, Jenna
Foy, Alice
Gorman, Haley
Lacson, Jezelle
Llewellyn, Sarah
Mcnamara, Nashalah
Movsesyan, Alexandra
Muller, Alyssa
Sharp, KelliDance Performance Studio 1100 06Oral Session I, 10:10 AM  Interdisciplinarity of Dancers and Effects on Broader Perspectives in Higher Education
Goriachkovsky, Matthew
Nguyen, Corey
Jackson, BryanStudio Art Crystal Cove Auditorium 03Oral Session I, 9:10 AM  Process and Methodology: Exploring Creation within Claire Trevor
Goriachkovsky, Matthew
Nguyen, Corey
Yonemoto, BruceStudio Art Crystal Cove Auditorium 05Oral Session I, 9:50 AM  Frat House: Garden Groveís Last Gay Bar
Leong, Jeramin
Morales, Ivette
Park, Joshua
Jackson, JesseStudio Art Poster Number 498 p0Poster Session 1:30pm - 2:50pm  High-Throughput Image Editing utilizing HPC @ UCI
Read, Cheyenne
Torres, David
Roberts, William ShelbyStudio Art Poster Number 500 p0Poster Session 1:30pm - 2:50pm  Catalyst Undergraduate Art Gallery